Privacy policy

​Advice4Life Limited Website Privacy Statement

Advice4Life Limited is committed to protecting your privacy.

This document sets out how we collect, hold, use and share your personal information.  This does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

If you provide us with personal information through this website, we will protect your information as set out below.

We may amend this privacy statement from time to time.

Collection of your Information

We may collect personal information about you when you provide information to us directly, and when you obtain services from us. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties where authorised by you and from public sources.

The type of personal information we may collect may include:

  • your contact details: name, address, phone number, email
  • documents that confirm your identity: your driver’s licence, passport etc.
  • other information relevant to the service we will provide to you

Use of Your Information

We only collect and use personal information from you to be able to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us. We may provide you with information on our other services from time to time. We do not sell our client information or share it with third parties without your permission.

Retention and Security

We will not hold your personal information for longer than is required for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (subject to any obligations at law to hold the information for longer periods).  

We have cyber security safeguards in place to protect the information and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information will not be disclosed to any unauthorised person or organisation. Our security measures include:

  • Security software
  • Anti-virus and anti-ransomware software
  • Back-up software and processes
  • Other security measures such as Multifactor Authentication, Firewall, Mail filtering etc.

Where is information hosted?

Our website and customer relationship management systems are hosted in New Zealand. We also use Microsoft 365 which is hosted in Australia and the USA.  Microsoft is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  Data may also be stored in data centres in Sydney or Japan.

When we share your data with a third party, we require them to have in place reasonable technical and organisational measures necessary to protect your personal data. However, as they may be overseas, many such providers are subject to different privacy and data access laws and controls to New Zealand. We therefore cannot be certain that your information will be held to a standard that is comparable with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. Some companies may also fall under the legislation of their home country, so may be held by the laws of two jurisdictions. We will use our reasonable endeavours to work with those companies to protect your personal information.

Your right of access and to correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held by us is accurate and up-to-date.  You are entitled to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not we hold personal information about you and you are entitled to reasonable access to this information, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information and have it corrected, or would like to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time, then please contact us by email at info@advice4life.co.nz  or by phone 0508 44 00 44.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, any information you provide over the internet is provided at your own risk.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. Please note that those websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility for the actions of those websites.